Thursday, June 2, 2011

Thrifty Thursday & A Few Questions

Thrifty Thursday has been missing lately because I just hadn't really found anything lately that I thought worthy of a "thrifty" post, but these deals most certainly are!

Here are two belts and a few of the pieces of jewelry I recently got:

I got these for $2.70 each! Marked down from $18!

The zebra print belt was only $4 and the black one was only $6! I really like the black one because it's a stretchy one that I can easily belt over cardigans and dresses. Yay! =)

My thrifty finds pale in comparison to Lissa's at From Lissa With Love, but they still make me happy. =) What about you?  Are you "thrifty"?  Do you get all excited and your heart starts racing when you see a clearance sign? Oh, yeah, mine doesn't totally doesn't do that either. ;)

Taylor at It's My Cardi, one of the funniest and best dressed bloggers I know, recently tagged me in a post. I'm supposed to answer a few questions and tag three other bloggers.  So . . . here ya go!

If you did another blog, what would it be about?
Ha, like I have time for another blog! I barely have time for this one. =) (Good thing, I've got loads of time on my hands at work and a new smart phone! Otherwise, this poor baby blog would be sadly neglected!)

If you could change your name, what would it be?
I'd change it to something not so stripperish.  I love you, mom, and I really do like my name. But I've got to tell you. Anytime you're watching a tv show or a movie and the stripper or blonde bimbo steps into the picture, what is her name? About 99% of the time, it's Tiffany.  Other than that, I pretty much fit "Tiffany" to a tee.  I'm blonde and bubbly and friendly. But I am smart. Not many Tiffanys portrayed on tv are smart. lol

If you could be born again, would you like to be a man or a woman? 
I've got to say... every time I read that question, I immediately think, "But I am born again!" As in, I'm a Christian and believe in Jesus. lol However, back to the question as it is meant to be asked. I definitely wouldn't change a thing. I love being a woman, a mom and a wife. I don't think I could handle the responsibility of being a man. My guy takes on the majority of the responsibility in our relationship and lets me just float on by. =)

If you could realize one wish, what would it be?
Just one?? That we'd miraculously have loads of money and I could stay home with the kids. =)

If you had a power, which one would you like to have?
I'm a big fan of that show Heroes that was on NBC for a while... I think I'd like to be able to heal myself like Claire. Imagine the things you could do, if you didn't have to worry about being injured!

If you had to buy a lot of perfumes from one specific brand, which one would it be?
I'm not really a perfume girl. All I usually wear are body sprays from Victoria's Secret, so by default, I guess that would be the one I'd choose.

If you had won a holiday, which place would you like to go to?

Oh my . . . the Bahamas, or Jamaica, or Hawaii... Or any other exotic, beachy place where I can park myself in front of the ocean and soak up the sun. As much as I love the beach, I was most certainly destined to live in Florida. =)

I'd like to tag Kish at Me, Myself & Style, Lissa at From Lissa With Love , and Mongs at My Thrifty Closet.

Oh... on another note, you can now follow me on Facebook and on twitter, if you feel like it. =)

7 comments:

Lissa said...

Thanks for the shout-out and the tag!! :o)
I love the bracelets and belts. Oh and I LOL'd at "I'd change it to something not so stripperish." haha!

Carrie said...

I wish I was a good thrifter! Jeepers, deals deals deals!
Style in the City

Amber Lena said...

I'm with ya on the stripperish name! Mine is Amber.... I guess together we'd be Tiffany-Amber, that would be much worse!! LOL

Mongs said...

you are funny :-) Tiffany & co. by the way is also a very expensive jewelry brand. I do go crazy at sales so I avoid them as far as possible. Your bracelets and belts are great deals!

Thanks for your encouraging comments at my blog, have a nice weekend!

love~mongs
mythriftycloset.blogspot.com

Style Journey said...

That zebra belt is awesome! I love anything animal print.

I like to think I am thrifty. We are not rich by any means, so with my shopping addiction, I can justify my shopping if I buy it on clearance or at the thrift store. Plus, it's more fun to find pretty things that are cheap but you feel like a million bucks.

Taylor said...

You are TOO kind, seriously. I am coveting that zebra belt. I have nothing zebra print and I feel like this must be corrected immediately.

Also, you prob know this but I LOVE a great clearance find. The rounders at Target make my bargain-loving little heart go pitter-patter!

Tara said...

Woo for great bargain finds! And double woo for beach vacations!