Monday, October 24, 2011

Meet a Friend Monday - Jamie

Happy Monday, y'all! =) I'd like to introduce you today to a girl I "met" recently through the blogosphere. She's not strictly a fashion blogger. She blogs about everything! And she's an amazing example of a Christian! She's encouraging and inspiring and I can't wait for y'all to meet! =) Here she is... Jamie of Snow in December!

Hi! I'm Jamie, Daughter of Jesus Christ,Wife of 8 years, Loving Mama to three cuties, ages 5, 2, and 9 months.  I blog at Snow in December.


Before we get into the details, let me tell you something exciting: Yesterday was my birthday, and I turned

TWENTY-ONE!

WOOOO HOOOO, Let's party!

Pshaw, Whaaaaaaat? You don't think I'm 21?

Tiffany fell for it! ;0) hee hee...  (Editor's note... Thanks a lot, Jamie, for reminding me. lol)

Truly, yesterday was really my birthday, but I turned 27. 27 is such a lame age...It's not a quarter like 25, not even like 26 and 28, not the last "20's" year like 29... It's just 27. Blah.

Anyway, let's talk about something more interesting. CLOTHES.





Here we have some of my past "All Dressed Up" posts. You may look at these photos and think, "Her style is really nothing special."

Wellll, you're exactly right. I don't really know how to dress any way other than "casual." Now Tiffany, SHE can dress. I would steal her wardrobe any day. (Aww, you're gonna make me blush!)

When I'm not posting silly pictures of  my mediocre outfits for All Dressed Up, I blog lots and lots about my faith, my family, and my friendships. My passion in life is to build a strong, loving circle of family and friends, with our faith being the center of it all.

I also blog about my past mistakes, depression, loss and other "tough" topics, in hopes that someone might find comfort in knowing they're not alone. I'm pretty much an open book on my blog... Sometimes I wonder if it's the "right" thing to do, but I figure if God can use my past to encourage someone out there in blog-land, it's worth it.

I would love it if you stopped by sometime!

Thanks, Tiffany, for having me!
PS: I used to live a half hour from Tiffany, but that was waaaaay before I started blogging. Just think, Tiffany, we could have met in REAL LIFE! And you could have picked out my outfits for me every single day. haha.

Hugs!
Jamie

Man, I wish she still lived that close to me! I'm just keeping my fingers crossed she comes back sometime. =) Seriously, isn't she amazing??  So head on over to her little corner of the blogosphere and show her some love! =)

8 comments:

Style Journey said...

Nice to meet you Jamie! It's nice and refreshing to see you blogging about real life things too, not just fashion. Heading on over :)

Heather

Julie said...

Jamie you already know how fabulous I think you are;) I simply adore ya!

Julie

Pop Champagne said...

haha I wish I was 21 again, actually, no, maybe just age part but everything else stay the same :D but congrats and happy birthday on 27! and heart your blog!

Bonnie said...

She seems like such a fun person! I love that she writes about such a variety.

http://www.glamkittenslitterbox.com/
Twitter: @GlamKitten88

Jamie - Snow In December said...

Thank you Tiffany! If we visit your side again, I will be in touch! Did I tell you my father in law still lives in your town? Someday we will definitely have to visit! :0)

You get to guest post on my blog next!! Yes???

Bravoe Runway said...

Thank you for introducing us to Jamie! I can't believe she has 3 kids and is only 27..... She posts some really cute outfits so I'll definitely stop by!

CC said...

Great guest post! I love Jamie - she's so inspiring. ;)

Claire said...

aww, thanks for sharing Jamie with us! what a cool girl. but i have to say 27 was an awesome year for me!!!

spinning-threads.blogspot.com